Cost and outcomes · 2026 edition
Colleges with Higher Admission Rates and Strong Earnings 2026
Explore schools reporting admission rates of at least 50% and median earnings of at least $60,000 ten years after enrollment.
By College Index · Dataset: · Analysis updated: 2026-09-04
How this comparison works
Includes schools reporting an institution-wide admission rate of at least 50% and median annual earnings of at least $60,000 ten years after enrollment. Ordered by reported earnings, highest first; ties are ordered by federal school ID. These editorial thresholds define this list and are not a new composite score.
303 of 1,219 schools meet these criteria. 916 do not meet them or lack required data. Showing 100; the download contains every qualifying school.
Source definitions, coverage, and reporting datesA school’s overall admission rate is not your chance of admission. Selective majors, applicant qualifications, residency, and application rounds can produce very different results. School-wide earnings also reflect students’ fields of study and backgrounds.
Download this comparison (CSV)| Rank | College | Annual net price | Completion rate | Annual earnings¹ | Federal debt² | Admission rate | Save |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences Boston, MA · Private Nonprofit | $39,545 | 62.7% | $125,557 | $25,000 | 85.2% | |
| 2 | Worcester Polytechnic Institute Worcester, MA · Private Nonprofit | $43,071 | 89.1% | $103,470 | $27,000 | 60.2% | |
| 3 | Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Troy, NY · Private Nonprofit | $36,228 | 83.4% | $102,051 | $23,750 | 63.5% | |
| 4 | Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Terre Haute, IN · Private Nonprofit | $42,513 | 80.0% | $101,253 | $25,000 | 76.9% | |
| 5 | Colorado School of Mines Golden, CO · Public | $28,690 | 80.9% | $97,335 | $23,000 | 60.7% | |
| 6 | SUNY Maritime College Throggs Neck, NY · Public | $22,367 | 69.5% | $95,951 | $23,250 | 72.4% | |
| 7 | Kettering University Flint, MI · Private Nonprofit | $34,660 | 70.7% | $94,823 | $27,000 | 78.7% | |
| 8 | Chamberlain University-Illinois Addison, IL · Private For-Profit | $31,837 | 45.5% | $92,405 | $20,919 | 82.6% | |
| 9 | Chamberlain University-Texas Houston, TX · Private For-Profit | $32,209 | N/A | $92,405 | $20,919 | 83.9% | |
| 10 | Chamberlain University-Georgia Sandy Springs, GA · Private For-Profit | $33,188 | N/A | $92,405 | $20,919 | 91.4% | |
| 11 | Chamberlain University-New Jersey North Brunswick, NJ · Private For-Profit | $37,984 | N/A | $92,405 | $20,919 | 100.0% | |
| 12 | Bryant University Smithfield, RI · Private Nonprofit | $41,219 | 80.2% | $90,008 | $26,849 | 65.5% | |
| 13 | University of San Francisco San Francisco, CA · Private Nonprofit | $41,431 | 70.6% | $89,812 | $23,000 | 61.7% | |
| 14 | Clarkson University Potsdam, NY · Private Nonprofit | $30,305 | 74.3% | $89,696 | $26,000 | 77.4% | |
| 15 | Milwaukee School of Engineering Milwaukee, WI · Private Nonprofit | $22,453 | 69.2% | $89,070 | $27,000 | 58.9% | |
| 16 | Providence College Providence, RI · Private Nonprofit | $48,523 | 86.8% | $87,054 | $27,000 | 50.9% | |
| 17 | Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA · Private Nonprofit | $29,689 | 79.3% | $86,881 | $25,500 | 88.8% | |
| 18 | University of San Diego San Diego, CA · Private Nonprofit | $30,365 | 82.7% | $86,522 | $22,940 | 52.4% | |
| 19 | Manhattan University Riverdale, NY · Private Nonprofit | $27,256 | 64.8% | $86,316 | $26,000 | 78.9% | |
| 20 | Fordham University Bronx, NY · Private Nonprofit | $44,338 | 81.1% | $85,569 | $24,300 | 59.3% | |
| 21 | Dominican University of California San Rafael, CA · Private Nonprofit | $35,333 | 77.3% | $84,713 | $27,000 | 83.5% | |
| 22 | Drexel University Philadelphia, PA · Private Nonprofit | $38,509 | 77.6% | $84,648 | $25,325 | 79.4% | |
| 23 | New Jersey Institute of Technology Newark, NJ · Public | $16,504 | 72.9% | $84,276 | $21,000 | 65.1% | |
| 24 | Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott Prescott, AZ · Private Nonprofit | $40,287 | 68.8% | $84,131 | $23,666 | 76.6% | |
| 25 | Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach Daytona Beach, FL · Private Nonprofit | $41,272 | 67.0% | $84,131 | $23,666 | 64.8% | |
| 26 | Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Worldwide Daytona Beach, FL · Private Nonprofit | $18,725 | 21.1% | $84,131 | $23,666 | 57.9% | |
| 27 | Quinnipiac University Hamden, CT · Private Nonprofit | $40,675 | 76.5% | $83,759 | $26,000 | 72.2% | |
| 28 | Missouri University of Science and Technology Rolla, MO · Public | $16,298 | 64.0% | $82,957 | $23,250 | 72.5% | |
| 29 | Pepperdine University Malibu, CA · Private Nonprofit | $58,098 | 84.2% | $82,939 | $23,510 | 62.9% | |
| 30 | University of Portland Portland, OR · Private Nonprofit | $28,210 | 80.1% | $82,804 | $21,370 | 89.2% | |
| 31 | Wentworth Institute of Technology Boston, MA · Private Nonprofit | $34,170 | 68.4% | $82,721 | $25,028 | 91.2% | |
| 32 | Loyola University Maryland Baltimore, MD · Private Nonprofit | $30,574 | 79.8% | $82,652 | $27,000 | 75.5% | |
| 33 | Illinois Institute of Technology Chicago, IL · Private Nonprofit | $18,425 | 74.0% | $82,592 | $25,000 | 54.9% | |
| 34 | Massachusetts Maritime Academy Buzzards Bay, MA · Public | $21,582 | 76.6% | $82,392 | $25,000 | 94.7% | |
| 35 | Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Blacksburg, VA · Public | $24,953 | 86.3% | $81,698 | $21,500 | 54.8% | |
| 36 | Ohio Northern University Ada, OH · Private Nonprofit | $24,478 | 74.9% | $80,928 | $27,000 | 74.4% | |
| 37 | San Jose State University San Jose, CA · Public | $13,760 | 66.8% | $78,988 | $15,000 | 84.6% | |
| 38 | Gonzaga University Spokane, WA · Private Nonprofit | $35,119 | 86.6% | $78,892 | $24,454 | 81.7% | |
| 39 | Saint Mary's College of California Moraga, CA · Private Nonprofit | $30,378 | 69.6% | $78,812 | $23,691 | 86.5% | |
| 40 | Linfield University McMinnville, OR · Private Nonprofit | $26,536 | 67.5% | $78,638 | $25,000 | 85.2% | |
| 41 | University of Washington-Bothell Campus Bothell, WA · Public | $12,319 | 66.8% | $78,466 | $14,615 | 90.6% | |
| 42 | University of Washington-Tacoma Campus Tacoma, WA · Public | $10,163 | 62.8% | $78,466 | $14,615 | 82.5% | |
| 43 | University of the Pacific Stockton, CA · Private Nonprofit | $25,447 | 68.5% | $78,445 | $19,500 | 71.3% | |
| 44 | Southern Methodist University Dallas, TX · Private Nonprofit | $40,892 | 83.8% | $78,354 | $19,500 | 63.3% | |
| 45 | Marquette University Milwaukee, WI · Private Nonprofit | $31,487 | 81.7% | $78,257 | $23,940 | 81.3% | |
| 46 | Michigan Technological University Houghton, MI · Public | $14,182 | 68.4% | $78,198 | $24,990 | 92.4% | |
| 47 | Marist University Poughkeepsie, NY · Private Nonprofit | $41,544 | 79.7% | $77,819 | $25,000 | 56.5% | |
| 48 | Molloy University Rockville Centre, NY · Private Nonprofit | $24,347 | 70.8% | $77,789 | $27,000 | 81.7% | |
| 49 | Stonehill College Easton, MA · Private Nonprofit | $33,016 | 78.4% | $77,745 | $25,000 | 66.3% | |
| 50 | Thomas Jefferson University Philadelphia, PA · Private Nonprofit | $28,928 | 68.4% | $77,449 | $14,744 | 81.0% | |
| 51 | American University Washington, DC · Private Nonprofit | $41,943 | 77.0% | $77,370 | $22,750 | 62.0% | |
| 52 | Virginia Military Institute Lexington, VA · Public | $17,113 | 78.9% | $77,369 | $22,996 | 71.3% | |
| 53 | Butler University Indianapolis, IN · Private Nonprofit | $36,041 | 80.3% | $77,235 | $26,000 | 85.1% | |
| 54 | Colorado State University Global Denver, CO · Public | $16,510 | N/A | $76,813 | $25,000 | 98.4% | |
| 55 | Saint Johns University Collegeville, MN · Private Nonprofit | $25,672 | 75.5% | $76,786 | $27,000 | 90.6% | |
| 56 | Rochester Institute of Technology Rochester, NY · Private Nonprofit | $34,906 | 70.3% | $76,571 | $26,778 | 66.9% | |
| 57 | George Mason University Fairfax, VA · Public | $17,915 | 68.6% | $76,343 | $19,500 | 87.5% | |
| 58 | Siena University Loudonville, NY · Private Nonprofit | $33,733 | 75.3% | $76,079 | $26,561 | 69.0% | |
| 59 | Brigham Young University Provo, UT · Private Nonprofit | $15,564 | 81.6% | $75,790 | $11,069 | 67.8% | |
| 60 | Immaculata University Immaculata, PA · Private Nonprofit | $24,258 | 67.6% | $75,701 | $27,000 | 85.8% | |
| 61 | Merrimack College North Andover, MA · Private Nonprofit | $37,927 | 71.0% | $75,584 | $27,000 | 70.0% | |
| 62 | University of Dayton Dayton, OH · Private Nonprofit | $29,533 | 80.9% | $75,537 | $23,250 | 65.5% | |
| 63 | Adelphi University Garden City, NY · Private Nonprofit | $30,783 | 68.0% | $75,482 | $25,000 | 65.9% | |
| 64 | Seattle University Seattle, WA · Private Nonprofit | $34,662 | 74.5% | $75,272 | $19,883 | 76.9% | |
| 65 | Sacred Heart University Fairfield, CT · Private Nonprofit | $46,174 | 74.0% | $75,059 | $25,000 | 65.4% | |
| 66 | Assumption University Worcester, MA · Private Nonprofit | $29,498 | 74.9% | $74,895 | $27,000 | 83.0% | |
| 67 | Duquesne University Pittsburgh, PA · Private Nonprofit | $37,730 | 76.5% | $74,742 | $26,244 | 83.6% | |
| 68 | University of Scranton Scranton, PA · Private Nonprofit | $32,568 | 80.3% | $74,652 | $27,000 | 81.2% | |
| 69 | Elon University Elon, NC · Private Nonprofit | $41,555 | 83.5% | $74,545 | $20,500 | 66.3% | |
| 70 | Rutgers University-Camden Camden, NJ · Public | $18,745 | 66.6% | $74,479 | $21,500 | 66.3% | |
| 71 | Rutgers University-New Brunswick New Brunswick, NJ · Public | $24,406 | 84.3% | $74,479 | $21,500 | 58.1% | |
| 72 | Rutgers University-Newark Newark, NJ · Public | $19,703 | 65.7% | $74,479 | $21,500 | 71.4% | |
| 73 | Wagner College Staten Island, NY · Private Nonprofit | $28,241 | 66.7% | $74,360 | $25,000 | 88.0% | |
| 74 | University of Connecticut Storrs, CT · Public | $25,097 | 83.5% | $73,997 | $21,500 | 52.4% | |
| 75 | University of Connecticut-Stamford Stamford, CT · Public | $16,798 | 56.7% | $73,997 | $21,500 | 83.0% | |
| 76 | University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus Hartford, CT · Public | $16,403 | 65.2% | $73,997 | $21,500 | 88.3% | |
| 77 | Creighton University Omaha, NE · Private Nonprofit | $31,568 | 82.0% | $73,911 | $25,000 | 79.8% | |
| 78 | University of St Thomas Saint Paul, MN · Private Nonprofit | $29,155 | 75.8% | $73,739 | $23,250 | 85.4% | |
| 79 | Ursinus College Collegeville, PA · Private Nonprofit | $30,536 | 75.0% | $73,721 | $27,000 | 91.8% | |
| 80 | Iona University New Rochelle, NY · Private Nonprofit | $29,188 | 56.7% | $73,595 | $25,999 | 86.9% | |
| 81 | Saint Anselm College Manchester, NH · Private Nonprofit | $34,779 | 81.5% | $73,371 | $27,000 | 78.0% | |
| 82 | The College of New Jersey Ewing, NJ · Public | $27,646 | 85.5% | $73,323 | $23,250 | 62.3% | |
| 83 | The Catholic University of America Washington, DC · Private Nonprofit | $29,561 | 80.4% | $73,250 | $26,000 | 82.8% | |
| 84 | Western New England University Springfield, MA · Private Nonprofit | $27,290 | 63.9% | $73,157 | $25,500 | 83.5% | |
| 85 | Salve Regina University Newport, RI · Private Nonprofit | $36,967 | 75.8% | $72,975 | $27,000 | 68.2% | |
| 86 | University of Delaware Newark, DE · Public | $17,799 | 79.7% | $72,950 | $24,572 | 70.6% | |
| 87 | University of Redlands Redlands, CA · Private Nonprofit | $30,031 | 69.0% | $72,690 | $26,000 | 82.7% | |
| 88 | Mount Saint Mary's University Los Angeles, CA · Private Nonprofit | $21,413 | 53.3% | $72,379 | $25,949 | 73.1% | |
| 89 | Oregon Institute of Technology Klamath Falls, OR · Public | $15,706 | 56.3% | $72,273 | $22,500 | 95.0% | |
| 90 | South Dakota School of Mines and Technology Rapid City, SD · Public | $20,183 | 55.6% | $72,257 | $27,000 | 79.9% | |
| 91 | Regis University Denver, CO · Private Nonprofit | $18,397 | 61.1% | $72,105 | $25,000 | 86.5% | |
| 92 | Texas A&M University-College Station College Station, TX · Public | $21,315 | 83.9% | $72,097 | $17,804 | 57.4% | |
| 93 | Art Center College of Design Pasadena, CA · Private Nonprofit | $48,661 | 80.8% | $71,958 | $31,000 | 74.5% | |
| 94 | California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Pomona, CA · Public | $11,531 | 67.6% | $71,902 | $16,000 | 75.2% | |
| 95 | Drake University Des Moines, IA · Private Nonprofit | $29,127 | 75.7% | $71,901 | $23,000 | 63.8% | |
| 96 | University of Massachusetts-Amherst Amherst, MA · Public | $22,383 | 83.2% | $71,631 | $22,763 | 59.7% | |
| 97 | University of Florida-Online Gainesville, FL · Public | $4,815 | 81.2% | $71,588 | $15,000 | 61.3% | |
| 98 | Loyola University Chicago Chicago, IL · Private Nonprofit | $36,079 | 74.9% | $71,530 | $24,157 | 81.6% | |
| 99 | California State University-East Bay Hayward, CA · Public | $9,320 | 46.7% | $71,401 | $16,544 | 97.4% | |
| 100 | Yeshiva University New York, NY · Private Nonprofit | $49,965 | 83.5% | $71,353 | $18,250 | 55.6% |
¹ School-wide median annual earnings 10 years after enrollment, not after graduation. ² Median federal debt among completers. Net price is an annual average after grants and scholarships for the reported cohort, not a personal price quote. N/A means unavailable. Source cohorts and reporting years differ by measure.
Does an admission rate above 50% make a college a safety school?
No. An institution-wide admission rate describes a past applicant pool. Your academic preparation, program, residency, and other application details still matter; admission is not guaranteed.
The edition year identifies this comparison, not the measurement year of every outcome. Earnings, costs, admissions, and completion can refer to different cohorts. These are institution-wide results, not outcomes for a specific major.
Compare cost and outcomes
Explore focused comparisons with clear eligibility rules and the numbers behind each result.
Best-Value Public Colleges in California
Compare California public colleges by reported earnings relative to average annual net price, with completion and debt alongside cost.
Colleges with Higher Admission Rates and Strong Earnings
Explore schools reporting admission rates of at least 50% and median earnings of at least $60,000 ten years after enrollment.
Colleges with Low Debt and High Completion Rates
Find colleges with reported completion rates of at least 70% and median federal debt among completers of $20,000 or less.